1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Firefighters Free Horse Stuck in Barn Wall

  • Location

    5200 block Thorson Road
    Sun Prairie, WI 53590
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 4, 2024 - 5:41pm
    Arrival: Dec. 4, 2024 - 5:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.1323578, -89.2556809

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a property on Thorson Road in the Town of Burke, where a horse was reported to have its head stuck in the wall of a barn. It is unknown how the horse became trapped. 

With permission of the owner of the barn, Engine 11 used a Sawzall tool to cut the wooden wall of the barn away to allow the horse to move and free itself. The horse was not injured during the process, but a veterinarian was already en route to check on the horse and assess its medical needs.