1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Multi-Vehicle Crash Results in One Fatality and Another Person Injured

  • Location

    Highway 30 & N. Stoughton Road
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 6, 2024 - 3:56am
    Arrival: Dec. 6, 2024 - 4:01am
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.0988355, -89.3163815

Incident Details

One person died and another was taken to the hospital with injuries following a multi-vehicle crash early Friday morning.

The Madison Fire Department responded to the intersection of Highway 30 and N. Stoughton Road. Ladder 8 and Medic 8 arrived to find three vehicles involved in the crash and one person pinned inside their vehicle. Additional MFD resources were sent to the scene to assist with freeing the pinned occupant.

Paramedics began to assess the pinned occupant as Ladder 8 worked to cut the roof off the vehicle. After removing the roof, paramedics further determined the occupant was deceased and sustained unsurvivable injuries.

A second patient was located on the scene. They were assessed and transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

The third driver involved in the crash reported no injuries.

The scene was turned over to the Madison Police Department, which is investigating the crash. 