1. Resources for the Madison Community

    Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.

Unattended Candle Leads to East Side Home Fire

  • Location

    4100 block Grayhawk Trail
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 7, 2024 - 11:02pm
    Arrival: Dec. 7, 2024 - 11:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.1431631, -89.3090417

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to an east-side home Saturday night after occupants discovered a fire had occurred while they were away.

Homeowners had left for a few hours and returned home to find smoke and soot inside their home. They called 911, and the Madison Fire Department responded to investigate. 

When Engine 8 and Medic 8 entered the home, they found a candle in the middle of the kitchen table that had started a wreath and some paper on fire. That, in turn, started the table on fire, as well as a few floorboards of the hardwood floor below. Firefighters removed the charred floorboards to make sure the sub-floor beneath was not burned. They confirmed the fire was out, and they ventilated the home to clear it of smoke. No injuries were reported.

Safety Reminders: The holidays are a time when many routines are disrupted and homes are decorated differently for the season. This can mean an increased use of candles and the possibility for other fire hazards. 

The Madison Fire Department shares holiday safety tips to keep your household safe this season, from candle use to electricity, tree care, and more. Keep candles at least 12 inches from any items that could catch on fire. Only use candles on a stable surface away from children and pets, and do not leave candles unattended.  