Firefighters Rescue Darcy the Dog, Reunite Her With Family

  • Location

    5900 block Hammersley Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 11, 2024 - 11:21am
    Arrival: Dec. 11, 2024 - 11:26am
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

Incident Details

A Hammersley Road resident called 911 for help after her dog crawled under a porch and fell into a hole.

Ladder Co. 7 responded to the home and was met by the owner of Darcy, a small chihuahua-dachshund mix. The hole was reported to be by the back wall of the house underneath the large back porch. The hole was about 1 foot across and 2 feet deep in size.

Two firefighters took turns crawling underneath the porch, each working their way in to reach Darcy. After some time, they were able to get to the hole and grab her. The pup was brought out and reunited with her owner. Darcy was not injured.

The owner, her son, and all the other dogs thanked Ladder 7 for reuniting Darcy with her family.

Two firefighters stand with a woman who is holding her dog, Darcy