Vehicle Takes Out Load-Bearing Wall at Downtown Apartment, No Injuries Reported

  • Location

    700 block W. Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 11, 2024 - 7:18am
    Arrival: Dec. 11, 2024 - 7:23am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

Incident Details

MFD was dispatched to an apartment complex on the 700 block of W. Washington Avenue after a car collided with a building. 

On arrival, Engine Co. 1 found a sedan that drove into the front door of 732 W. Washington Ave. The car had crashed through the underground parking garage door at 720 W. Washington and continued across the parking area until coming to a rest in the front door of 732 W. Washington. The car clipped a support post for a pergola, which took down a load-bearing wall. 

The driver of the vehicle was uninjured. An occupant was upstairs at the time of the crash but was also not injured.

The collision damaged the furnace and water heater that are located directly behind the wall that was struck. Engine 1 shut off gas and electrical utilities for safety. The MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) was called to the scene to shore up the wall.

The HURT removed the damaged wall and then installed temporary supports. A construction crew already on the property advised they would also install temporary sheeting to the apartment wall as well. 

City Building Inspection and property management were notified of the damage and the shutdown of utilities.