Northside Home Fire Displaces Three, Injures One

  • Location

    1900 block Heath Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 12, 2024 - 7:36am
    Arrival: Dec. 12, 2024 - 7:40am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.119578, -89.3595535

Incident Details

Two households are displaced following a fire on the north side. One person was injured, and a dog died as a result of the fire.

The Madison Fire Department was called to the 1900 block of Heath Avenue for a report of fire inside a home. Engine 10 was a few blocks away when they noticed billowing smoke coming from the location. They arrived to find heavy fire and smoke on two sides of the building.

Engine 10 made entry to the home and put forth an aggressive fire attack inside. Meanwhile, Engine 8 attacked the fire on the outside of the building to keep the fire from spreading to the building next door. The building next door did suffer heat-related damage to the siding. Knockdown was achieved at 8:08 AM, and extensive overhaul took place until firefighters could ensure a fire would not rekindle.

Upon the arrival of firefighters, occupants reported all people made it out of the building, but there was a dog still unaccounted for. After multiple searches, the dog was located and was found deceased.

One person was injured while escaping the fire. Paramedics treated and transported the individual to a local hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.

No firefighters were injured during the incident.

A total of three adults are displaced. 

The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Team is investigating the cause of the fire.

Fire covers the front and side of a house
A two-story house with one half heavily damaged by fire. Firefighters are standing in front of the building.