Madison Fire Department Responds To Structure Fire New Year's Eve

  • Location

    400 block Chamberlain
    Madison, WI 53726
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 31, 2024 - 6:02pm
    Arrival: Dec. 31, 2024 - 6:07pm
    Controlled: Dec. 31, 2024 - 6:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0730368, -89.4195993

Incident Details

Madison Fire units responded to the 400 block of Chamberlain Avenue this evening at approximately 6:00pm for a structure fire.  Upon arrival Engine 4 saw smoke showing from the second floor of the 20-unit building.   Engine 4 forced entry into the fire unit which was vacant.  Fire knockdown was completed within nine minutes of the initial call to 911 and additional units assisted with overhaul.  Electrical and plumbing work had recently been done to the unit. One or two residents will be displaced.  Red Cross will be working with the landlord and displaced tenants to provide needed assistance. The cause of fire is currently under investigation. There were no reported injuries. 