Ice Skater Rescued from Lake Monona

  • Location

    100 block E. Wilson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 8, 2025 - 10:26am
    Arrival: Jan. 8, 2025 - 10:30am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team was dispatched to Lake Monona following multiple reports of a person who fell into the lake ice.

Medic 3 arrived to the area and provided a visual report from the shoreline, advising Lake Rescue 1 that their patient was located approximately 150-200 yards from shore, northeast of Monona Terrace. The patient was able to get themselves out of the water and onto the ice.

Lake Rescue 1 launched a rapid deployment craft (RDC) from Law Park and made their way to the patient on foot. Due to the thin ice, rescuers also broke through the ice but were protected by the RDC, personal flotation devices, and cold weather exposure suits. The water in this area is estimated to be about 40-50 feet deep.

Rescuers made contact with the patient on the ice, equipped the patient with a personal flotation device, secured the patient to the RDC, and transported them back to shore. The patient was taken into the ambulance, where paramedics performed a thorough medical assessment. The patient was transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Safety Reminders: The MFD Lake Rescue Team advises that the area where this rescue occurred contains many ice heaves. These are areas where pressure has caused ice to crack and move, exposing fresh water and creating areas of thin ice and instability. Anyone choosing to go on the lake ice should avoid areas that show signs of cracking and/or upheaval.

Although it has been cold of late, do not consider any ice "safe." Ice conditions can change rapidly and unexpectedly. If going on the ice, let people know where you are, wear a personal flotation device at all times, and have a plan and equipment (such as ice picks) to help you get out if you do fall in. 

Lake Rescue Team members pull their rapid deployment craft back to shore
The MFD Lake Rescue Team used a rapid deployment craft (RDC) to secure and retrieve a patient who fell through the ice on Lake Monona.