Fire Damages Duplex

  • Location

    3000 block Todd Dr
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 15, 2025 - 6:35pm
    Arrival: Jan. 15, 2025 - 6:41pm
    Controlled: Jan. 15, 2025 - 7:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0313436, -89.4238726

Incident Details

Shortly after 6:30, a report of what sounded like an explosion was heard in the adjoining duplex, and a fire was noticed shortly afterward. The occupants evacuated and called the fire department. Upon the Fire department's arrival, flames could be seen from the rear of the structure, and crews quickly searched both sides of the duplex to confirm everyone, including family pets, were out safely while other crews extinguished the fire. One side of the duplex sustained fire and smoke damage, while the other was undamaged. A neighbor assisted occupants by opening their home to them during the fire to allow them to stay warm from the cold. The Red Cross is assisting all the occupants.

The fire is still under investigation, and no damage amount has been determined at this time. 