One Person Taken to Hospital After Falling Through Lake Mendota Ice

  • Location

    2400 block Lake Mendota Drive
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 22, 2025 - 10:50pm
    Arrival: Jan. 22, 2025 - 10:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0908497, -89.4344736

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to Lake Mendota near Picnic Point overnight for a person who fell in the water.

Engine 4, Medic 4, the Lake Rescue Team, and Command Car 31 responded. The individual used his cell phone flashlight as a beacon, which helped Engine 4 spot him from shore. He was located about three quarters of a mile from the UW Campus Lot 60 boat ramp, so Lake Rescue 1 launched their airboat from that boat launch.

Upon arrival to the person’s location, the Lake Rescue Team deployed two personnel in exposure suits who were able to rescue the individual from the water, and the team brought him back to shore. Paramedics took over medical care at the shore and transported the patient to the hospital.

The patient reported walking on the ice when he fell through. He was in the water for approximately 20 minutes.