Discarded Smoking Materials Blamed For Apartment Fire

  • Location

    1300 block E. Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 6, 2025 - 4:16pm
    Arrival: Feb. 6, 2025 - 4:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.088204, -89.3672885

Incident Details

Improperly discarded smoking materials caused $75,000 in damage, displacing three people.

Firefighters were called to the 1300 block E. Mifflin Street at 4:16 p.m. on Thursday, February 6th for a report of a fire.

Crews arrived to find black smoke coming out a 1st floor window and door. After making entry to the 2-story, 4-unit building, the firefighters quickly extinguished the fire and checked for extension.

All of the building’s occupants had safely evacuated, and no injuries were reported.

MPD assisted with traffic control and the Red Cross is assisting the three displaced occupants. One apartment was vacant.