Mobile Home Destroyed By Fire

  • Location

    500 block Waxwing Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 9, 2025 - 7:11am
    Arrival: Feb. 9, 2025 - 7:16am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1319585, -89.353259

Incident Details

A mobile home is a total loss after it caught fire Sunday morning.

911 Communications Center received many phone calls around 7:00am reporting  a mobile home was on fire.

Smoke was visible in the sky several blocks away. The trailer was fully engulfed in flames when fire crews arrived at the 500 block of Waxwing Lane.

Five residents and a dog resided in the home. Luckily everyone was able to evacuate. One person was treated and released for minor injuries.

The fire is under investigation. Nothing suspicious in nature is expected.

Red Cross assisted the residents with immediate needs. The homeowners have insurance.

Mobile home total loss as a result of a fire