Six Displaced Following Fire

  • Location

    E. Spyglass Court
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 12, 2025 - 3:30pm
    Arrival: Feb. 12, 2025 - 3:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.076062, -89.4985689

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a home on the west side for reports of a fire. 

There are no immediate signs of fire upon firefighters arrival, but a survey of the home’s exterior revealed black smoke in the back of the house. Ladder Co. 2 entered through the front door with the hose line, located the fire, and quickly extinguish the fire. The fire was knocked down within five minutes of arriving on scene. 

All occupants were able to evacuate safely, and no injuries were reported. A family of six is displaced from the home due to the amount of smoke and fire damage. The American Red Cross is providing assistance to the family, and Dane County Animal Services responded to connect a pet iguana with temporary shelter.   

The cause of the fire is under investigation. 