No Injuries Reported In Vehicle Crash, Fire

  • Location

    Packers Avenue & International Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 15, 2025 - 10:16am
    Arrival: Feb. 15, 2025 - 10:21am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1215551, -89.3551037

Incident Details

Engine 10 responded to the intersection of Packers Avenue and International Lane for a vehicle fire. While en route, Engine 10 was advised the vehicle had been involved in a collision with another vehicle prior to the fire. 

Upon arrival, firefighters found a fully involved Toyota SUV. Firefighters began to extinguish the fire and forced entry into the engine compartment to disable the vehicle's battery. Once flames were knocked down, it was apparent the fuel system had been compromised, causing a fuel leak and persistent fire. Engine 10 continued to fight the fire and eventually extinguished the burning fuel. 

The MFD Hazardous Incident Team was consulted regarding handling of fuel runoff. The MFD HIT contacted the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources to report the fuel spill.

No injuries were reported during the fire, and no EMS was needed with regard to the prior traffic crash.