Engine 1 Investigates Natural Gas Odor at Downtown Businesses

  • Location

    0 block East Main Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 17, 2025 - 5:07am
    Arrival: Feb. 17, 2025 - 5:12am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0738881, -89.3831241

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a downtown business early Monday morning following a report of natural gas odor in the area.

Engine 1 responded to 1 East Main Street, where a Starbucks employee discovered a strong odor of natural gas upon reporting to work that morning. The employee called 911 and evacuated the building.

Firefighters stepped into the main entrance at 1 East Main Street and noted the smell of natural gas in the entryway; however, their gas monitors did not detect any remarkable readings. They continued to investigate the interior of Starbucks, and air monitor readings indicated no significant problem within the store.

Engine 1 broadened their search to adjacent businesses. Air monitors eventually detected elevated levels of flammable gas outside 111 Martin Luther King Blvd (BelAir Cantina). Firefighters entered the business and found a stove top burner turned on with no pilot light lit. Firefighters re-lit the pilot light and monitored conditions as natural gas levels dissipated. 

MGE and property managers were asked to respond to the business to ensure all issues were resolved.