Apartment Fire Quickly Knocked Down

  • Location

    0 block E. Gilman Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 20, 2025 - 5:59am
    Arrival: Feb. 20, 2025 - 6:03am
    Controlled: Feb. 20, 2025 - 6:05am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0785308, -89.3881638

Updates

Engine 1 arrived to this location to find flames in the building's main entryway, along with smoke-stained windows on the front door. A small piece of furniture was burning in the entryway, which firefighters quickly extinguished.

Firefighters also encountered a significant amount of smoke on the upper floors, but occupants were able to return to the building once crews cleared the air inside. 

No living units were directly impacted by the fire, and no occupants are displaced. Damage is currently estimated at approximately $20,000.

The investigation is still ongoing.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

City of Madison Firefighters quickly extinguished a fire reported at a multi-unit apartment complex Thursday morning.

Firefighters were dispatched to E. Gilman Street at 5:59am and arrived on the scene at 6:03am, after receiving reports of an apartment fire at the Quisling Tower Apartments.

Crews assisted in evacuating residents.

The fire was knocked down at 6:05am. No transport or injuries were reported from the scene.

The fire is under investigation.