Firefighters On Scene of East Side Structure Fire

  • Location

    2800 block Atwood Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 25, 2025 - 10:50am
    Arrival: Feb. 25, 2025 - 10:54am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

Updates

Incident Summary

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to Kipp Corporation at 10:50 AM Tuesday for a reported fire on the roof. The fire was said to involve liquid aluminum used in die casting operations. 

Upon arrival, firefighters were met by an employee who directed them inside the manufacturing floor. Firefighters found light smoke throughout the structure and active fire at the ceiling and roof line. 

Several employees advised that directly below the fire were several operating machines containing molten aluminum. Firefighters were cautioned that no water should come in contact with that material. Employees had already used multiple dry chemical extinguishers to attempt to put out the fire in the ceiling area. 

Engine 3 made their way to the roof. They opened up the roof to find fire and smoke beneath, which was spreading. Engine 3 discharged their extinguisher and requested that Ladder 1 come to the roof with additional equipment to gain better access to the affected building components. Meanwhile, interior crews located a rack of about a dozen fire extinguishers and brought them outside to be shuttled to the firefighters on the roof. Engine 3 and Ladder 1 continued opening the roof and applying extinguishers to involved areas for an extended period of time.

After receiving assurances from a plant manager that the underlying equipment inside the building was covered and protected, and that water could be used without concern, firefighters began to apply water to fully extinguish the fire. Knockdown was achieved at 11:50 AM. They continued to cool down any affected areas with water to prevent a rekindle.

Atwood Avenue has reopened as of 12:25 PM. 

— PIO Cynthia Schuster

This report has been updated to reflect that Atwood Avenue is closed between Fair Oaks Avenue and Miller Avenue (not Elmside Drive). 

 Incident updates: At this time, the fire is knocked down, and firefighters continue to search areas of the roof and ceiling for possible fire extension.

PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Atwood Avenue is shut down between Fair Oaks Avenue and Miller Avenue to allow the Madison Fire Department to respond to a structure fire at 2824 Atwood Avenue (Kipp Corporation).

MFD was dispatched at 10:50 AM for reports of a fire on the roof. Occupants have evacuated the building. Firefighters have located the fire and are working to safely contain and extinguish the fire.

This report will be updated as more information becomes available.