MFD Responds to Traffic Crash Resulting in Multiple Injuries, One Fatality

  • Location

    South Gammon Road & Raymond Road
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 6, 2025 - 4:10pm
    Arrival: Mar. 6, 2025 - 4:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0303873, -89.5083793

Updates

A Thank-You to the Bystanders

Madison Fire Department firefighter/paramedics who responded to this incident wish to thank the bystanders who came together to help the victims at this difficult scene. These included:
  • One person who used the caution lights on their vehicle to maintain some scene safety prior to MFD arrival
  • An off-duty Milwaukee firefighter who started patient care prior to MFD arrival and performed a great hand-off of care
  • Two people who cared for the children who were impacted by the crash, before MFD arrival and during MFD patient care. They comforted the children and provided them a blanket.
"This really shows how well our community came together to help in such a difficult situation," said a MFD firefighter/paramedic who responded to the scene. "We get thanked so often, but we should hold space for our community members and thank them for their selfless acts." 

Incident Details

South Gammon Road is shut down at Raymond Road & Midtown Road following a significant motor vehicle crash.

Madison Fire Department EMS was dispatched to the intersection of South Gammon Road and Raymond Road at 4:10 PM for a t-bone crash that occurred at a high rate of speed. Three ambulances responded for multiple injured patients. 

One person was pronounced dead at the scene. Paramedics transported one adult and two children to the hospital. Their injuries are believed to be non-life threatening.

Madison Police remain on scene, and Madison Police is investigating the crash.