East Side Condo Fire Displaces One

  • Location

    6100 block Dell Drive
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 13, 2025 - 4:35am
    Arrival: Mar. 13, 2025 - 4:45am
    Controlled: Mar. 13, 2025 - 4:52am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0756896, -89.2751334

Incident Details

One person is displaced after an accidental kitchen fire.

Fire Crews were dispatched to the 6100 block of Dell Drive at 4:35 a.m. Upon arrival crews observed heavy smoke coming from the garage of the condo.  Engine company 5 pulled an attack line and contained the fire within 7 minutes of arrival.

One occupant was displaced because of significant damage to the home. No injuries were reported, however, a deceased cat was located after a search of the home.

The American Red Cross responded to assist the displaced occupant.  The Madison Fire Department thanks the occupant’s neighbors for their assistance. 