MFD Hazardous Incident Team Assists Waunakee Agencies with Chemical Spill

  • Location

    900 block Uniek Drive
    Waunakee, WI 53597
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 14, 2025 - 1:37am
    Arrival: Mar. 14, 2025 - 1:45am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.182925, -89.4361319

Incident Details

A chemical spill in the Village of Waunakee was reported early Friday morning. The spill is contained, but the public is asked to avoid the area as cleanup efforts continue. 

The Madison Fire Department Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) responded to assist the Waunakee Fire Department, which was dispatched to 900 Uniek Drive at 1:37 AM for reports of chemicals leaking from the back of a trailer. A chemical reaction occurred when the chemicals came in contact with the bumper of the trailer, producing vapors and a heat signature of around 115 degrees. 

One person was transported to the hospital by Waunakee EMS for illness related to the chemical exposure. The Waunakee Fire Department contained the spill using an absorbent powder known as Oil Dry. MFD HIT worked to identify twelve chemicals on board the trailer and determine the best methods for final containment and cleanup. 

At this time, there is no ongoing chemical reaction or vapor release; however, a 300-foot safety perimeter has been established to keep people out of the area. Waunakee Police has notified neighboring businesses that are impacted. 

Cleanup crews are expected to arrive on scene shortly, as are state officials overseeing chemical mitigation and environmental protection. 

The MFD HIT has cleared from the call; Waunakee Fire and EMS remain on scene as the cleanup process continues. 