Automatic Fire Sprinkler Extinguishes Deck Fire

  • Location

    0 block Wind Stone Drive
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 15, 2025 - 6:42pm
    Arrival: Mar. 15, 2025 - 6:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0986979, -89.2585879

Incident Details

An automatic fire sprinkler is credited for catching and extinguishing a fire that ignited on an outside deck of an eastside apartment.

Firefighters were dispatched to 1 Wind Stone Drive for a water flow alarm. Engine Co. 13 found an activated fire sprinkler on an outside deck on the fourth floor of the building. Upon further investigation, they found a fire had occurred on the third-floor deck below. 

The sprinkler caught the fire quickly, minimizing damage and preventing the displacement of several occupants.

Damage from the fire included a deck chair and some building siding. The cause of the fire was an improperly discarded cigarette. 