Neighbors Report Natural Gas Leak in East Mifflin Apartment

  • Location

    600 block E. Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 16, 2025 - 6:20pm
    Arrival: Mar. 16, 2025 - 6:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0793924, -89.3798576

Incident Details

Engine 1 responded to 625 E. Mifflin for a resident reporting a natural gas smell in the building. Firefighters entered with an air monitor and confirmed the presence of an explosive gas. They pinpointed the problem to one apartment, which was unoccupied at the time. Firefighters gained entry to the apartment and found the stove range to be the culprit. 

Engine 1 shut off the gas feed to the range, and MGE was asked to respond. After isolating the gas leak, firefighters ventilated the apartment and checked neighboring apartments for natural gas. They were able to confirm there were no problems in the other apartments. 

MGE arrived and released MFD from the call. 