Packers Avenue Closed as MFD Responds to Gas Leak

  • Location

    2300 block Pennsylvania Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 20, 2025 - 8:08am
    Arrival: Mar. 20, 2025 - 8:10am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.1025653, -89.3589023

Updates

Packers Avenue has reopened, and there is no longer any danger to the public on account of this gas leak. 

Once the leak was contained, firefighters and MGE paired up with a responsible party to turn off any mechanical equipment inside the building. Doors and windows were opened to naturally ventilate the building.

Two people were evaluated by paramedics on scene, including the driver involved in the vehicle crash, but neither required hospital transport. 

—PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The public is asked to avoid the 2300 block of Packers Avenue as the Madison Fire Department and MGE respond to a significant natural gas leak at 2334 Pennsylvania Avenue.

At this time, the gas leak is contained. Firefighters are surveying the interior of 2334 Pennsylvania Avenue to assess natural gas concentrations within the building and are beginning to ventilate. The building has been evacuated, and no injuries have been reported so far.

Firefighters were dispatched to this location at 8:08 AM for reports of a vehicle crash that severed a main gas line feeding into 2334 Pennsylvania Avenue. 

This report will be updated as the incident progresses.