Pedestrian Hospitalized After Being Struck by Vehicle

  • Location

    S. Stoughton Road & Eastbound Highway 12
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 30, 2025 - 3:36pm
    Arrival: Mar. 30, 2025 - 3:40pm
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.0905658, -89.313756

Incident Details

MFD responded South Stoughton Road at the Highway 12 eastbound exit for a pedestrian who was struck by a vehicle reportedly traveling at a high rate of speed. Ladder 14 began patient assessment and care. Medic 5 took over patient care, and the pedestrian was transported to UW Hospital with significant injuries. 