Kitchen Fire Displaces Family from Northside Home

  • Location

    800 block Northland Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 9, 2025 - 11:22am
    Arrival: Apr. 9, 2025 - 11:26am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1472776, -89.384743

Updates

Investigators confirm the cause of this fire was unattended cooking. Initial damage estimates are around $100,000. 

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a home on Northland Drive Wednesday morning for a fire reported by occupants.

Engine Co. 10 arrived at 11:26 AM to find smoke coming from the open front door and flames from the back of the house. Engine 10 entered the home as Medic 10 secured a hydrant. Firefighters quickly located and knocked down the main body of the fire.

Additional MFD crews performed search and rescue, confirming all occupants were out of the house. Exterior crews extinguished additional fire that extended to the eaves in the back of the home. Ladder Co. 1 checked the attic for fire extension there, finding none.

Paramedics evaluated one occupant for minor fire-related injuries. A total of five people are displaced, and the American Red Cross is providing them additional assistance.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. Investigators indicate the spread of fire and extent of damage was aided by doors and windows left open, allowing oxygen to fuel the fire.