Porch Fire Traced to Improperly Discarded Cigarettes

  • Location

    2400 block Upham Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 17, 2025 - 1:02pm
    Arrival: Apr. 17, 2025 - 1:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.1011256, -89.3548763

Incident Details

East side companies responded to the 2400 block of Union Street at 1:02 PM for a fire on the back porch of a home. Neighbors assisted the occupant with extinguishing the fire prior to Engine Co. 3’s arrival. The cause of the fire was determined to be improperly discarded cigarettes, which caused leaves under the deck to ignite. 