Discarded Cigarettes Suspected Cause of Deck Fire

  • Location

    1300 block Crowley Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 18, 2025 - 2:11am
    Arrival: Apr. 18, 2025 - 2:12am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1142488, -89.362572

Incident Details

Engine 10 responded to the 1300 block of Crowley Avenue after a resident noticed fire on a neighbor's deck. The witness attempted to alert their neighbor to the fire and proceeded to pour cartons of water on the fire prior to MFD's arrival. Engine 10 arrived at 2:12 AM and extinguished the fire completely. The deck floor burned through, leaving a sizeable hole. 

The cause of this fire is suspected to be discarded smoking materials. Although a proper ashtray was used, intermittent winds and weather conditions are suspected to have blown a recently-used cigarette out of the ashtray. 

The occupant was advised not to use their deck again until the flooring and structural integrity could be restored.