No Injuries Reported After Vehicle Strikes West Side Garage

  • Location

    7300 block Tree Lane
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 21, 2025 - 2:16pm
    Arrival: Apr. 21, 2025 - 2:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0639897, -89.5073253

Incident Details

Madison Fire/EMS crews responded to 7383 Tree Lane for reports of an SUV that crashed into a building.

Upon arrival, Ladder Co. 2 and Medic 2 found a vehicle pointing down a retaining wall with the nose of the vehicle impacting the side of a neighboring garage. Responders noted heavy damage to a corner of the garage behind the vehicle. The driver was out of the vehicle and reported no injuries.

The vehicle crash dislodged the corner post of the garage at 7383 Tree Lane. There were living quarters above the garage with one occupant inside. The occupant was unharmed.

The MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) responded to the scene to shore up the garage to prevent building collapse. After stabilizing the structure, they inspected the neighbor’s garage. The HURT determined the neighbor’s garage was structurally sound and not in need of additional support.

City of Madison Building Inspection was advised of MFD’s actions. Inspectors deemed the structure at 7383 Tree Lane habitable, allowing the occupant to remain in their home. 

A tow truck was called to remove the SUV from the scene. 

Vehicle rests by a retention wall with damaged garage and debris behind it