Dryer Fire Sends MFD Crews to West Side Home

  • Location

    900 block Mohican Pass
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 22, 2025 - 7:46am
    Arrival: Apr. 22, 2025 - 7:51am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0447866, -89.4528522

Incident Details

One person is displaced following a fire at a west side home. No injuries were reported.

Firefighters responded to the 900 block of Mohican Pass for a report of a dryer smoking in the basement. Upon arrival, Engine Co. 9 observed smoke showing from the roof line and entryway door.  The homeowner safely evacuated but two cats were still inside.

Firefighters entered the home, searched the basement, and found fire traveling up a wall and across the ceiling above the clothes dryer. Engine 9 hit the fire with a water can extinguisher as additional crews provided a hose line, and the fire was quickly extinguished.

Search and rescue confirmed all people had evacuated. Firefighters located two cats, put them in pet carriers, and placed them in a safe and isolated room.

According to the homeowner, clothes were drying in the appliance prior to the fire. The lint trap was clear, and there were no obvious indications of what may have started the fire. The appliance reportedly “hadn’t been working well lately.”  