One Evaluated After Being Sprayed with Unknown Liquid

  • Location

    100 block West Towne Mall
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2025 - 6:30pm
    Arrival: Apr. 26, 2025 - 6:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.0563128, -89.5095178

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 responded to West Town Mall for possible exposure to hazardous materials. Firefighter/EMTs made contact with an individual in the Food Court who stated they were sprayed by some teenagers with an unidentified substance from a spray bottle. The individual did not have any medical complaints related to the exposure. 

The teens also reportedly sprayed a countertop at one of the restaurants; however, staff had already cleaned up the counter and reported no health issues. The teens in question had already left the scene with the spray bottle.

MFD’s Hazardous Incident Team was consulted, but without the spray bottle or samples of the substance, MFD was unable to determine what was in the spray bottle. Ladder 2 performed air monitoring, and no additional concerns were noted.

While EMTs suspect the spray was likely non-hazardous, the 911 caller was advised to monitor for symptoms and seek additional medical attention if needed. They were also advised to wash or discard any affected clothing. 

MPD remained on location with the 911 caller and mall security as MFD cleared.