Vehicle Fire Outside Local Hospital Likely the Result of Battery-Related Problems

  • Location

    4600 block Eastpark Blvd
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 27, 2025 - 1:05pm
    Arrival: Apr. 27, 2025 - 1:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1499788, -89.2990402

Incident Details

A vehicle fire reported outside a local hospital may have been the result of an electrical issue within a battery charger pack, according to fire investigators.

Firefighters responded to 4602 Eastpark Boulevard, where a small fire was still burning in the engine compartment of a 2007 Honda Ridgeline. A UW security officer had already deployed a fire extinguisher prior to Engine 11’s arrival. Firefighters extinguished the remaining fire with water and foam.

The owner stated he discovered his vehicle was dead following a hospital stay. He attached a charging pack to the battery of the vehicle and went inside to let the battery charge. He returned to find smoke coming from the engine compartment. The smoke turned to fire as he and the security officer located an extinguisher.

Damage from the fire centered around the battery area of the vehicle. During the investigation, firefighters noted there was a key in the ignition and left in the “on” position, which may have contributed to the fire. 