Firefighters Contain Fuel Leak on Southeast Side

  • Location

    3200 block Progress Road
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2025 - 12:57pm
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2025 - 1:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Fuel Spill

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 3201 Progress Road for a semi truck leaking fuel after running over an unknown object while in transit.

Ladder Co. 14 placed a tank trap under the leaking tank and was able to contain the fuel before it went into any nearby drains. Firefighters also placed a wooden dowel in the fuel tank to slow the leak.

The MFD Hazardous Incident Team responded to provide more product to help absorb the spilled fuel. It’s estimated that approximately 20 gallons of fuel leaked from the tank.

The Wisconsin DNR was consulted and notified of the incident.  