One Treated, Fluid Leak Contained Following Beltline Crash

  • Location

    US Highway 12 & Verona Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2025 - 3:59pm
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2025 - 4:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0346382, -89.4034061

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 and Medic 7 were dispatched to the eastbound Beltline highway at Verona Road for a motor vehicle crash involving a utility truck and a dump truck. 

Paramedics treated one of the drivers for minor injuries, but that individual was not taken to the hospital.

Meanwhile, firefighters noted that the dump truck was leaking hydraulic fluid. Ladder 2 plugged the leak and placed Oil Dry on the ground to absorb the spilled fluid. The MFD Hazardous Incident Team responded to the scene to provide additional Oil Dry. 

With patients treated, hazards addressed, and tow trucks on the way, MFD turned the scene back over to law enforcement. 