Windswept Embers Cause Small Fire Outside West Side Home

  • Location

    900 block Oakland Avenue
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2025 - 6:39pm
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2025 - 6:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0667484, -89.4126026

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a west side residence for a fire reported under the external stairs of the building. The fire was out prior to firefighters’ arrival. 

Engine 4 found a group of people outside the residence with a charcoal grill. Residents reported they were grilling out when the wind picked up and carried embers toward the home, starting a small fire under the front steps. They dumped pots of water on the fire, and Engine 4 used a garden hose to cool down the area. A thermal imaging camera was used to confirm there was no further fire.

A few pieces of siding were burned, charring the wood underneath. Residents were advised to keep an eye on the area for the remainder of the evening. 