Incident Report for Case #2020-24927
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/18/2020 - 2:00 PMAddress
1900 block Post Rd.Details
South District detectives have developed probable cause to arrest a teen, arrested earlier this week at West High for having a gun at school, for armed robbery and disorderly conduct after connecting him to a drug-related holdup from last weekend.Tyrese T. Williams, age 18, Madison, is accused of pointing a handgun at two other teens, both acquaintances, after the victims picked him up under the premise that Williams was going to purchase a small amount of marijuana from one of them.
The trio drove to the 1900 block of Post Rd. where the crime was committed around 2:00 p.m. Saturday.
Instead of providing cash, Williams, pulled out the gun and ended up fleeing on foot with one victim's backpack.
Released 01/23/2020 at 2:51 PM by PIO Joel Despain