Incident Report for Case #2020-71482
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
02/20/2020 - 10:08 AMAddress
S. Stoughton Rd. (at Pflaum Rd.)Details
A driver, suspected of being impaired, caused two crashes this morning. Thankfully, there were no serious injuries.Adam L. Eggers, age 38, was arrested for operating while impaired, hit-and-run, and reckless driving.
According to witnesses, Eggers was slumping behind the wheel of his car, and appeared to be sleeping, when he rear-ended a vehicle on S. Stoughton Rd. at the intersection with Pflaum Rd. Northbound traffic on S. Stoughton had stopped for a red light at the time of the first collision. A witness said the suspect's head popped up at the moment of impact. He backed up and drove through the intersection.
Next, the car he was driving collided with another at the intersection of N. Stoughton Rd. and Milwaukee St. That's where police caught up with Eggers. He was arrested and taken to a hospital for treatment of a facial cut. The driver of the car that was struck in the second collision suffered a cut to the hand.
Released 02/20/2020 at 3:04 PM by PIO Joel Despain