Incident Report for Case #2020-101503

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/11/2020 - 6:30 PM

Address

411 W. Gilman St. (Fugu Asian Fusion)

Details

     Community members pinned a suspected thief to the ground Wednesday night allowing officers to arrest Sedrick L. Johnson, age 53, Madison.
     Johnson has been tentatively charged with theft (pocket picking), unauthorized use of entity's ID or document to obtain value or benefit (he used victims' credit/debit cards), disorderly conduct, and warrants.
     One of his two victims, a 23-year-old woman, was eating with friends at Fugu Asian Fusion, 411 W. Gilman St., when the suspect sat down near their location. After he left, the victim realized her wallet was gone from her coat pocket.
As an officer was taking her report, the victim received notification on her cell phone that someone was just now using her credit card at Madison Fresh Market, 703 University Ave.
     When police arrived at that location, two men were outside holding the struggling suspect down. One is a friend of the 23-year-old victim. He had had been dining with her, and knew this was the suspect. The other guy just jumped in to help with the apprehension having been made aware of the crime.
Johnson had the 23-year-old's credit card in his pocket, and another belonging to a second crime victim, a 22-year-old man who had been pickpocketed at downtown bar earlier in the evening.
     His credit card had just been used by Johnson at Madison Fresh Market to purchase a $400 gift card.
     It was also recovered by the arresting officer, along with the stolen credit cards.  

Released 03/13/2020 at 11:44 AM by PIO Joel Despain