Incident Report for Case #2020-000000

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

03/17/2020 - 10:00 AM

Address

211 South Carroll St. (MPD Central District)

Update

The following has been released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office:

The Dane County Medical Examiner's Office is releasing the name of the individual that was recovered from Lake Monona on 04/10/2020.  The incident was reported to authorities at or about 12:45 PM after a passerby reported that they saw what they believed to be a body in the water near Monona Terrace in the City of Madison.  The individual is identified as:

Christopher H. BLACKMER

39

Madison, WI

A forensic autopsy was completed on 04/11/20 at the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.   Additional testing is underway at this time.

Last updated 04/15/2020 at 2:12 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

The MPD is seeking community help in trying to locate a missing 39-year-old man. Christopher Blackmer's family has been unable to contact him since late December. There is no evidence that Christopher is the victim of a crime, but there is concern for his welfare as he has medical conditions. Christopher has been known to spend time in downtown Madison. Anyone with information on his whereabouts is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.

Released 03/17/2020 at 10:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources