Incident Report for Case #2020-176688

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/16/2020 - 6:00 PM

Address

N. Park St. (Library Mall)

Details

A woman contacted the MPD Monday wanting to report an attempted strong-armed robbery from over the weekend. The victim said she and her boyfriend were walking across Library Mall around 6:00 p.m. Saturday when a man grabbed her arm and demanded money. She did not give him any. The man was described as white, 30's to 40's, heavy build, 200 to 250 pounds, 6' tall, balding with facial stubble, wearing a blue tank top. He had a chain around his neck. The man had a friend nearby who was also asked for money.

Released 05/20/2020 at 10:33 AM by PIO Joel Despain