Incident Report for Case #2020-211618

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/12/2020 - 9:14 PM

Address

Langdon St. (at North Frances St.)

Details

     A 24-year-old Janesville man suffered a serious head injury Friday night following a car versus tree crash on Langdon St. He was the passenger in a SUV driven by Griffin D. Willard, age 25, Janesville.
     Witnesses told police the SUV was speeding, operating recklessly, and nearly hitting pedestrians. It struck two parked vehicles before ramming into the tree.
Willard was arrested and cited for causing injury while operating under the influence, hit-and-run, open intoxicants in motor vehicle by driver, and operating while revoked.
     At the hospital, doctors feared the injured man might lose an eye.

Released 06/15/2020 at 9:50 AM by PIO Joel Despain