Incident Report for Case #2020-00218243

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/17/2020 - 9:30 PM

Address

2900 block Traceway Dr

Update

(Second update)

     Officers were dispatched to the neighborhood after a mother discovered seven bullet holes had penetrated her home or car. She and her two children were present at the time of the gun violence. Five bullets came into their home, damaging windows and shattering a fish tank. Two bullets hit their car, which was in the driveway. It does not appear the family was targeted for any reason. Bullets were just flying in many directions.

This makes two the number of homes now known to have been struck in the Traceway Dr. area last night.

(First update)

    There were two people shot during the melee on Traceway Dr. A 23-year-old Madison man and a 25-year-old Madison woman were both hit by bullets, both receiving non-life-threatening injuries. An occupied home was also hit by several rounds, including one that struck the front window. No one in the residence was injured. A parked car was also damaged by gunfire.

     Witnesses report seeing a large group of people, in the street, just prior to the gun violence. A mother, who was with her family, at a nearby park first thought people were congregating for a protest march, but soon realized there were hostilities taking place among some of those gathered. She, her husband, and children had just gotten inside their car when they heard multiple shots ring out. Fearing for their safety, they ducked down.

     Other witnesses reported an active fight taking place between several people, with someone swinging bat at others, just prior to the shooting.

Following the shots, many ran in different directions, or drove from the scene.

     The two injured people do not appear to have been part of the conflict, nor does the family whose home was struck with bullets.

     The MPD's Violent Crime Unit is investigating.

Last updated 06/18/2020 at 2:11 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

City of Madison Police Officers responded to the 2900 block of Traceway Dr reference reports of shots fired. Upon officers arriving to the area, it was discovered that one male sustained a single non-life threatening gunshot wound and at least one building was struck by gun fire.

This is believed to be an isolated incident and there is currently no risk to the public. The City of Madison Police Department is asking those with information related to this incident to contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers (608) 266-6014.

Released 06/17/2020 at 10:39 PM by Sgt. Benjamin Schwarz