Incident Report for Case #2020-226531

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/24/2020 - 12:40 AM

Address

211 South Carroll St. (City County Building)

Update

(Second update)

The ATF has released additional photos of persons of interest, and additional reward money. Here is the ATF release:

     MADISON, Wis. -- The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives is offering an additional reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the identification of more people in relation to the recent fire-bombing at a downtown Madison government building late last month.

     ATF and its local and state partners believe more individuals, whose images are contained in this release, either participated in or have information related to the June 24 fire-bombing at the City County Building, located at 211 South Carrol Street.

     ATF issued a reward notice shortly after the incident occurred, calling for the identification and apprehension of a man suspected of carrying out the fire-bombing. With help from the public, law enforcement was able to identify that individual. However, new details have immerged, causing authorities to seek identities of additional people who were in the downtown area in the early morning of June 24.

     "We are thrilled with the amount of response we received related to our previous reward," said Assistant Special Agent in Charge Jon Ortiz, of the ATF St. Paul Field Division. "Now we need the public's help to identify these five individuals. This was a dangerous incident that put a number of lives at risk. The public's safety and their ability to call 911 for help should never be put in jeopardy. We believe these people may have information from that morning that can help us better understand what happened and who might have been involved."

     "I applaud the continued investigation of the Dane County Jail fire-bombing by the St. Paul Division of the ATF, along with the City of Madison Police and Fire Departments," said Dane County Sheriff David J. Mahoney. "This criminal act put hundreds of adults and children at significant risk of death or injury.  We need the public's help in identifying those responsible for this thoughtless act."

     "The actions of criminals in this case endangered lives and destroyed property," said Chief Victor Wahl of the Madison Police Department. "This behavior will not be tolerated by the Madison community, and I urge anyone with information about the identities of these persons of interest to step forward, so that those responsible can be held accountable."

     Anyone with information on the identity and/or whereabouts of these individuals is asked to contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or online at www.P3Tips.com. When sharing information, provide as much detail as possible.

     Information can be submitted anonymously. However, if a reward is sought, be sure to include name and contact information. Information eligible for reward must lead to the identification and confirmation or arrest and conviction of one or more of these individuals.

      ATF is working in partnership with the Madison Police Department, Madison Fire Department, Dane County Sheriff's Office, and United States Attorney's Office for the Western District of Wisconsin.

      ATF is the federal agency with jurisdiction for investigating fires and crimes of arson. For more information about ATF, go to www.atf.gov or follow @ATFHQ on Twitter. Follow @ATFStPaul on Twitter for ATF news in Wisconsin, Minnesota, South Dakota and North Dakota.

(First update)

    A person of interest in the recent arson attack on the City County Building was arrested by the MPD last night following a traffic stop near Verona Rd. Marquon M. Clark, age 26, Madison, was taken into custody on a probation hold.  

     While officers were trying to stop Clark's car, the driver of a pickup truck – which was following behind Clark's car - intentionally swerved at a marked Madison Police squad car. The squad would have been rammed had the officer not taken evasive maneuvers.

     The truck's driver, Conner M. Fleck, age 25, Pardeeville, WI, was arrested for second degree recklessly endangering safety.

Last updated 07/16/2020 at 1:36 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the identification, apprehension, and conviction of a man believed to be responsible for the fire-bombing at a downtown Madison government building early this morning.

Around 1 a.m., an individual threw an incendiary device into the City County Building, located at 211 South Carrol Street, which houses the 911 communications office, Madison Police Department and other city and county government services. Video and photos captured of the event show the individual who threw the device (photos below).

"We are looking to the public to help us identify this individual," said Assistant Special Agent in Charge Jon Ortiz, of the ATF St. Paul Field Division. "This is a serious crime that put a number of lives at risk. Acts like this will not be tolerated. If you know who threw this device, ATF is offering up to $5,000 for information."

Anyone with information on the identity and/or whereabouts of this individual is asked to contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or online a www.P3Tips.com. When sharing information, please provide as much detail as you can.

Information can be submitted anonymously, but if a reward is sought, be sure to include contact information. Information eligible for reward must lead to the arrest and conviction of this individual.

ATF is working in partnership with the Madison Police Department, Madison Fire Department, and United State Attorney's Office for the Western District of Wisconsin.

Released 06/24/2020 at 5:09 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources