Incident Report for Case #2020-0243057

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/05/2020 - 4:39 PM

Address

100 Block Jackson Street

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

City of Madison Police Officers responded to the 100 block of Jackson Street reference reports of shots fired and vehicles fleeing the area. Upon investigating Officers were able to obtain information that two vehicles were observed pursuing each other into the 100 block of Jackson Street when gunshots were heard.

While canvassing the area Officers located two shell casing on scene. There were no reports of injuries, however there was confirmed property damage to a nearby unoccupied garage. This appears to be an isolated incident and the investigation is currently ongoing.

The City of Madison Police Department are requesting those with information related to this incident to contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com

Released 07/05/2020 at 6:21 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders