Incident Report for Case #2020-240291
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/03/2020 - 7:12 PMAddress
350 East Towne Mall (Dick's Sporting Goods)Details
A would-be customer pulled a knife Friday night, pointed it at a clerk, and robbed Dick's Sporting Goods, 350 East Towne Mall.The armed man also claimed to have a gun and told the victim, "Don't tell anyone. I'll shoot you." He fled with a couple of pairs of shoes and some clothing.
The investigating officer located surveillance video of the crime, but has not yet identified the suspect.
Released 07/06/2020 at 10:40 AM by PIO Joel Despain