Incident Report for Case #2020-240252
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/03/2020 - 6:42 PMAddress
102 W. Corporate Drive (East Transfer Point)Details
A 50-year-old man suffered a knife wound to the forehead during a beating and mugging that took place Friday night at the East Transfer Point, 102 W. Corporate Dr.The victim said several teens approached him asking for a cigarette. He told them they were too young, and tried to ignore them. He heard one yell out: "Swing on him! Swing on him!"
A Madison Metro driver said the group of young men surrounded the victim and began punching him. The driver tried to intervene, telling the young men they did not have to do this. He said he had never seen such violence before.
The robbers ran hands through the victim's pockets, taking his money, keys, and phone. When the attack was over, the injured man chased after them pleading for the phone. He had photos of his daughter on it, and later told police that she is "his whole world" and the photos are irreplaceable.
One of the young robbers did throw the phone back to the victim. He was taken by ambulance to a hospital where he needed multiple stitches to close the knife wound.
Responding officers spotted one of the fleeing young men get in a car. The 14-year-old suspect was arrested and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center following a traffic stop. Tentative charges include robbery with use of force, substantial battery, disorderly conduct, and resisting/obstructing.
Released 07/06/2020 at 11:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain