Incident Report for Case #2020-290196

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/07/2020 - 7:35 PM

Address

Milwaukee Street/N. Stoughton Rd

Details

Multiple callers reporting two vehicles traveling west on Milwaukee Street shooting at one another.  Officers arrive on scene and locate three different scenes along Milwaukee Street to E. Washington Ave where multiple bullet casing were recovered.

An open and occupied business near the intersection of Milwaukee Street and E. Washington Ave was struck with a bullet. 

An uninvolved vehicle which was traveling in the area was stuck by a bullet which entered the front windshild approximately 2 inches from striking the driver.

There have been no reported injuries.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Crime Stoppers: 608-266-6014 

Released 08/07/2020 at 9:35 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs