Incident Report for Case #2020-324843

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/31/2020 - 10:01 PM

Address

3101 N. Sherman Ave.

Details

The clerk at the Mobil gas station called 911 to report an armed robbery.  The suspect came into the store and demanded money when the cash register was opened for a different customer.  The clerk could see an outline of a handgun in the suspect's waist.  The suspect flees the store with the cash, with the clerk following.  The clerk yells at another worker, who tackles the suspect, causing the gun to drop away.  There is a brief struggle between this second worker and the suspect, but the suspect is able to flee and is not located.  The handgun was determined to be a facsimile. The investigation is on-going.

Released 09/01/2020 at 4:58 AM by Sgt. Galen Wiering