Incident Report for Case #2020-276692

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

09/30/2020 - 12:17 PM

Address

1100 block Stonewood Crossing (Sun Prairie)

Details

A 40-year-old Sun Prairie man has been arrested following a methamphetamine investigation mounted by the Dane County Narcotics Task Force. Nathaniel S. Ray was arrested, without incident, last Wednesday at his home in the 1100 block of Stonewood Crossing. A search warrant was served earlier at the same residence. A handgun, methamphetamine, and nearly $5,000 in cash were among the evidence collected. Ray was tentatively charged with multiple counts, including delivery of methamphetamine, possession with intent to deliver the same drug, and maintaining a drug trafficking place. Sun Prairie Police and the Dane County Sheriff's Tactical Response Team assisted the Task Force.

Released 10/05/2020 at 12:05 PM by PIO Joel Despain