Incident Report for Case #2020-345755
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
10/06/2020 - 8:40 AMAddress
2700 block Novation ParkwayDetails
A Town of Madison man has been arrested on drug charges following a Dane County Narcotics Task Force (DCNTF) cocaine dealing investigation. Marcus L. Hayes, age 40, who has been arrested by DCNTF in the past, was taken into custody again following a traffic stop early Tuesday morning. Hayes had just left his Novation Parkway apartment at the time of his arrest. Detectives also served a search warrant on his home. They seized more than $5,500, 65 grams worth of powder and base cocaine powder, 470 grams of THC, digital scales, and other drug paraphernalia. Hayes was tentatively charged with delivery of cocaine, felony bail jumping, possession with intent to deliver cocaine, possession with intent to deliver marijuana, and maintaining a drug dwelling. Town of Madison Police and the Dane County Sheriff's Tactical Response Team assisted in serving the search warrant.Released 10/08/2020 at 2:11 PM by PIO Joel Despain