Incident Report for Case #2020-429517

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

11/21/2020 - 12:39 AM

Address

E. Johnson St. (at N. Blount St.)

Details

Concerned community members stopped an intoxicated woman from driving away from an early Saturday morning crash that injured two people at the intersection of E. Johnson St. and N. Blount St. The victims - a 49-year-old Madison man, and a 37-year-old man from Jefferson, WI - were both in a car that had stopped for a red light. It was struck from behind by one being driven by Erika M. Gonzales Lara, age 24, Madison. Following the crash, witnesses said Gonzales Lara's passenger, a 24-year-old Sun Prairie woman, got out and started swinging at a man who was trying to keep the women from driving away from the scene, which passersby said was what they were attempting to do. Neither of the victims were seriously hurt. Gonzales Lara's passenger was cited for disorderly conduct. Gonzales Lara was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of operating under the influence – 2nd offense, endangering safety by reckless driving, operating while revoked, and unsafe lane deviation.

Released 11/23/2020 at 12:09 PM by PIO Joel Despain